California law to protect ethical AI use in health care
[…] (2) A violation of this section by a licensed clinic is subject to the enforcement mechanisms described in Article 3 (commencing with Section 1225) of Chapter 1.

(3) A violation of this section by a physician is subject to the jurisdiction of the Medical Board of California or the Osteopathic Medical Board of California, as appropriate.

Since SB 1120 is much more lengthy and applies to health plans and medical professionals, here are the highlights:

  1. Amends Section 1367.01 of the Health and Safety Code, and to amend Section 10123.135 of the Insurance Code, relating to health care coverage.
  2. “No individual, other than a licensed physician or a licensed health care professional who is competent to evaluate the specific clinical issues involved in the health care services requested by the provider, may deny or modify requests for authorization of health care services for an enrollee for reasons of medical necessity. The decision of the physician or other health care professional shall be communicated to the provider and the enrollee pursuant to subdivision (h).”
  3. Medical necessity determinations require a qualified human individual to conduct a review of utilization review (UR) and utilization management (UM) coverage determinations for insurance qualification.

In sum, a great place to start is with the AI Bill of Rights.