Before selling any product, physicians must consider all legal and ethical limitations.
[…] It should be noted that AMA guidance is intended to apply whether the products are sold in the physician’s office or through a practice website.
There are also legal concerns when it comes to physicians selling products. For example, in Illinois under 225 ILCS 22(18), physicians are prohibited from conduct that involves: “promotion of the sale of drugs, devices, appliances, or goods provided for a patient in such manner as to exploit the patient for financial gain of the physician.” Although this language is not currently being used to stop physicians from selling items such as designer eyeglasses and beauty creams, it is possible state agencies may take notice as physicians start to profit more from such sales and some states may have more specific restrictions.