• Industry News
[…] • Requires regulated health care providers, health plans, and clearinghouses to modify their Notice of Privacy Practices to support reproductive health care privacy.”

A notable area to review closely is the section related to 45 CFR § 164.512, which is known as the law enforcement exception, and how it relates to reproductive healthcare.

Confidentiality of substance use disorder (SUD) patient records regulations at 42 CFR part 2 (“Part 2”)

The Part 2 statute (42 U.S.C. 290dd-2) protects “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States.” Confidentiality protections help address concerns that discrimination and fear of prosecution deter people from entering treatment for SUD.”

A notable area is the aligning of HIPAA with Part 2 and the distinguishing the two requirements in certain areas.